November 19th update from Superintendent Bavis

November 19th, 2020
 

Dear Waterloo Families -

Yesterday evening, the Seneca County Health Department made the District aware that a Waterloo High School Student has tested positive for COVID-19The individual that has tested positive last attended in-person instruction on Thursday, November 5, 2020. As you are aware, Waterloo High School has been on remote instruction since Friday, November 6, 2020. Due to remote instruction, there is no concern of in district exposure for students or staff. At this time, there is no additional impact to our District. 

As this is a matter of student confidentiality and privacy, we are unable to share specifics regarding this matter. However, I want to assure you that we will continue to be proactive and work in collaboration with the DOH. If the DOH indicates further action at the District level, we will communicate that directly with you. 

As always, we ask that all families continue to help prevent the spread of the virus by encouraging students to wear a mask, wash their hands and practice social distancing. Please contact your medical provider or the Department of Health if you have any additional questions or concerns.

Sincerely,

Terri Bavis
Superintendent of Schools